Home

Block
Welcome to
Ross Rugby Club.
A social and family orientated club that enjoys all aspects of Rugby.
Club News
Stay up to date
Fixtures
Upcoming matches
Contact Us
Get in touch
Block
Welcome to
Ross Rugby Club.
A social and family orientated club that enjoys all aspects of Rugby.
Club News
Stay up to date
Fixtures
Upcoming matches
Contact Us
Get in touch
Block
Welcome to
Ross Rugby Club.
A social and family orientated club that enjoys all aspects of Rugby.
Club News
Stay up to date
Fixtures
Upcoming matches
Contact Us
Get in touch

League Table

#TeamPWDLPts
1Smiths Rugby17160178
2Gordon League17150276
3Coney Hill16130363
4Old Cryptians1691647
5Hucclecote17701039
6Brockworth1690738
7Spartans (Gloucester)16601035
8Cirencester17701032
9Old Richians16421030
10Ross-on-Wye16501113
11Old Centralians II1651106
12Cheltenham Saracens1810172

Follow our Instagram for the latest news:

Cover for Ross on Wye Rugby Club
1,414
Ross on Wye Rugby Club

Ross on Wye Rugby Club

We are a local club, where young and older players of all abilities are made welcome.

Good Luck to our Ladies at Camp Hill WRFC today! Ross Ladies Rugby Social Ross-on-Wye Touch Rugby ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Ross on Wye Rugby Club
On Sunday 28th April Ross U11’s & U12’s travelled to Chipping Sodbury to sign off our season in a festival of rugby.Both teams showed up in high spirits, excited about the prospect of their first rugby festival. An amazing day was had playing teams from South Gloucestershire area which we wouldn’t normally play.Each team competed valiantly and more than held our own against team outside of our region.It’s been an amazing season for both teams, having grown in numbers, we had no fewer than 10 players of the 24 between both teams playing today who are in their first season of rugby! The progression the boys have demonstrated has been truly remarkable!!Thanks to Chipping Sodbury for organising a brilliant tournament (see you next year).Thank you to all the parents for your time and support throughout the season. Biggest thanks from all the coaches (John, Chris, Casey, Simon & Rhys) is to all the boys for making the season so enjoyable – we are already looking forward to next season!! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

4 weeks ago

Ross on Wye Rugby Club
Good Luck to our Ladies who are playing in the first SW MLTL tournament of 2024 at Pershore today! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
U16’s LAST GAME OF THE SEASON!Our U16’s are raring to go for their final fixture as they travel to Chosen Hill FP RFC this Sunday! Good luck lads! 🏉 KO 11am 📍 Brookfield Road Churchdown Gloucester GL3 2PJ ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Are you sitting comfortably….We few, we happy few, we band of brothers.As another season is drawing to a close it’s time to reflect, on what has been a brilliant year in the development of Ross Rugby U16’s. Anyone who has participated in team sports can appreciate the bond that gels the great and best teams together. I know as rugby coaches and fans we are biased, but no sport epitomises this camaraderie more than rugby, surely! What other sport brings 6ft plus gym enthused beasts and 5ft nothing whippets, and expects them to do similar things…hand skills, kicking, stamina, speed, agility, bravery, brute force and intelligence…? As the season has progressed, the team has grown in numbers but more importantly in ability, confidence and togetherness. This was shown last weekend during a mini tournament hosted by Malvern, thank you very much, and attended by Luctonians and our near neighbours Ledbury. 3 very strong well established clubs who have been together for numerous years. It’s fair to say every game was played to a very good level, with lots of positives from a Ross perspective. These teams historically may have steamrolled Ross, but this band of brothers from Ross held strong and backed each other immensely. Yes we came out on the losing side, just, in all 3 games…but they were so close…could easily have gone the other way in each game. Some key moments to highlight…the front row Louis, Nathan and Ollie held their ground under a lot of pressure, Howie adding support after a cameo on the flank, who is benching the most boys? Kenzie stepping into the 2nd row, ever trusted and adaptable, the rock for the team… “can you smell what Kenzies cooking”…as Ross were unfortunately without injured stars Danny, Seth, Alex B (thanks for supporting lads) and Rio, oh and Finn who was splashing about on a river…We can’t overlook Ed and Dylan E who both stepped up and covered 2nd row too, fantastic work guys, great clear outs going on 🤜, naturals. Harry and Matty their usual feistiness and hardworking throughout from back row, eat sleep repeat with these guys, our own Mini MaCaw’s. Zach conducting nicely at 9 (more Bernstein than Blakey…🚌)kicking some lovely conversions and territory. Ellis calling the shots, whilst giving and taking them (what a hit 💪)at 10, beautiful hands in releasing Alex J, who ran in an amazing try that Forrest Gump would be proud of…he just kept running and running, well done, his first for the club 🫶. Isaac and Quinn a really strong centre partnership developing, like watching, Tindall and Greenwood (feel free to offer your suggestions) both rewarded with tries Isaac bulldozing over from 5 yards, unstoppable from that distance 💪, Quinn beating numerous players with feet, pace and strength, to score his maiden try for the club too 🫶. Google Mr Dependable…did you find Owen? No…you should! Covered too many positions, excellently. Ben, Luca and Dillion F, our footy lads, with their silky skills in the back 3, I say footy lads…boy can they tackle…and no rolling around dramatically 😉. peeps feel free to write into Tim (welfare officer)he loves group chats. Also to add for the parish notes…missing last weekend Lex, Walter, Riley and Josh, who have all added further strength of body, spirit and mind to our squad…💪.We have said goodbye to a couple who have gone on to pastures new, good luck, remember the door is never fully closed…👋and to Oscar and Tyrese (Alex), let’s turn all the training into action, playing matches next year…🤜To the parents and carers we say a massive thank you….mucking in when needed and being a really good bunch of supporters and people 👏🫶.To the club, junior section and sponsors - big thank you for enabling and supporting our future Ross Hall of Famers. 👍🏼The coaches, thanks team…ever insightful, enthusiastic and constructive…though please stop spamming the group chats Tim! 👍🏼😂And finally but arguably, most importantly Jon and Sarah..massive thanks for all you have done over the years and continue to do…we’d not have a team without you 👏🫶.Anyone for some U17’s next year….! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook